Share |

2012 Corn School winners announced

 

The following winners were recently announced for the 2012 LaGrange County Corn School.

Antique Clothing

Class 1 Baby Clothes: 1st - Kathy Oakley.

Antiques Single Pieces

Class 1 Relic: 1st - Shirley Strayer; Class 3 Crocheted Single Piece: 1st - Shirley Strayer; Class 9 Doll: 1st - Shirley Strayer; Class 13 China: 1st - Shirley Strayer; Class 15 Glass Piece: 1st - Cheryl Fry, 2nd - Sharon Strayer; Class 29 Copper: 1st - Shirley Strayer; Class 30 Miscellaneous: 1st - Shirley Strayer.

Antiques Collections

(Three or more)

Class 3 Money: Kathy Oakley; Class 6 Postcards: 1st - Shirley Strayer (Grand Champion); Class 13 Glass Tumblers: 1st - Shirley Strayer.

Needlework

Household accessories – Class 1 Potholders: 1st - Cheryl Fry; Class 2 Appliance Cover: 1st - Shirley Strayer; Class 3 Doilies Crocheted: 1st - Cheryl Fry; Class 6 Table Runners Any Other Crocheted: 1st - Shirley Strayer; Embroidered: 1st - Shirley Strayer; Class 7 Dresser Scarves Crocheted: 1st - Shirley Strayer; Embroidered: 1st - Shirley Strayer; Class 9 Pillows, D. Quilted: 1st - Kathy Oakley; Class 10 Pictures Crewel: 1st - Kathy Oakley; Needlepoint: 1st - Shirley Strayer; Counted Cross Stitch: 1st - Cheryl Kirkpatrick, 2nd - Kathy Oakley, 3rd - Kathy Oakley; Class 12 Placemats: 1st - Shirley Strayer; Class 13 Any Other: 1st - Kitty Helmkamp.

Bedding – Class 15 Quilts, A. Pieced: 1st - Marilyn Morton; B. Appliquéd: 1st - Millie Borum (Grand Champion); Class 18 Afghans, A. Crocheted: 1st - Shirley Strayer; Class 19 Any Other: 1st - Shirley Strayer.

Baby Accessories – Class 20 Baby Clothes Crocheted: 1st - Kathy Oakley, 2nd - Taya Gall; Class 21 Baby Afghans: 1st - Kathy Oakley, 2nd - Taya Gall, 3rd - Taya Gall;

Wearing Apparel – Class 24 Aprons Practical: 1st - Kathy Oakley; Class 25 Sweaters Crocheted: 1st - Kathy Oakley; Class 26 Vests Any Other: 1st - Sharon Strayer; Class 27 Hats: 1st - Kathy Oakley; Class 28 Cape, Poncho or Shawl Crocheted: 1st - Shirley Strayer; Class 31 Any Other Accessory: 1st - Kathy Oakley.

Sewing – Class 32 Girls Clothing Ensemble: 1st - Kathy Oakley; Class 33 Boy’s Clothing F. Any Other: 1st - Kathy Oakley; Class 47 Toys: 1st - Kathy Oakley; Class 48 Stuffed Animals: 2nd - Kathy Oakley; Class 49 Handmade Dolls: 1st - Kathy Oakley; Class 50 Doll Clothes C. Knit: 2nd - Kathy Oakley; Class 53 Christmas Decorations: 1st - Kathy Oakley.

Jr. Div. Needlework –Class 4 Slacks or Shorts: 1st - Kelsey Oakley; Class 17 Pillows Appliquéd: 1st - Skyler Oakley; Class 19 Household Accessories: 1st - Kelsey Oakley.

 

 

Fine Arts

Art – Class 1 Oil, Landscape: 1st - Stewart Caldwell; Still Life: 1st - Sharon Strayer; Class 2 Pen or Pencil: 1st - Tracey Gall; Class 5 Crayon or Charcoal: 1st - Nancy Ford; Class 7 Acrylic: 1st - Shirley Strayer, 1st - Nancy Ford, 2nd - Nancy Ford.

Photography

Division 1 Single Picture – Landscape: 1st - Keith James; Pets: 1st - Jeff Klebe, 1st - Jeff Klebe, 1st - Cheryl Fry (Grand Champion), 1st - Keith James, 1st - Keith James, 1st - Keith James; Flower: 1st - Cheryl Fry; Miscellaneous: 1st - Connie Brower; Still Life: 1st - Keith James; Tractor: 1st - Keith James; Farm Life: 1st - Keith James.

Division 2 Snapshots (Groups) – Miscellaneous: 1st - Cheryl Fry.

Jr. Div. Photography – Landscape: 1st - Elizabeth Moore; Pets: 1st - Elizabeth Moore; Portrait: 1st - Elizabeth Moore, 1st - Elizabeth Moore, 1st - Elizabeth Moore; Waterscape: 1st - Elizabeth Moore.

Hobbies/Collections (Three) – Class 6 Ceramics: 1st - Sharon Strayer; Class 14 Any Other: 1st - Cheryl Fry.

Jr. Div. Hobbies – Class 5 Animals: Joshua Davenport; Class 9 Any Other: 1st - Noelle Davenport.

Handicrafts

Class 19 Recycle Articles, Miscellaneous: 1st - Steve Conrad, 1st - Steve Conrad; Class 35 Cards: 1st - Carol Haviland (Grand Champion).

Jr. Division Handicrafts – Class 1 Home Accessories: 1st - Skyler Oakley; Class 4 Ceramics: 2nd - Skyler Oakley; Class 8 Any Other: 1st - Kelsey Oakley; Class 10 Plastercraft: 2nd - Kelsey Oakley; Class 11 Any Other: 1st - Kelsey Oakley.

Canned Fruits and Vegetables

Fruits– Peaches: 1st - Phyllis Myers, 2nd - Kathy Oakley; Pears: 1st - Kathy Oakley, 2nd - Kathy Oakley, 3rd - Phyllis Myers; Mincemeat: 1st - Phyllis Myers; Blueberries: 1st - Phyllis Myers; Raspberries: 1st - Phyllis Myers; Apples: 1st - Kathy Oakley.

Fruit Sauces – Apple: 1st - Phyllis Myers, 2nd - Kathy Oakley; Rhubarb: 1st - Phyllis Myers; Pear: 1st - Kathy Oakley; Apple Butter: 1st - Kathy Oakley.

Canned Vegetables – Tomatoes: 1st - Kathy Oakley, 1st – Kathy Oakley, 2nd - Phyllis Myers; Green Beans: 1st - Dennis Wolheter, 1st - Bonita Wolheter, 2nd - Kathy Oakley, 3rd - Phyllis Myers; Corn: 1st - Phyllis Myers; Peas: 1st - Phyllis Myers; Beets: 1st - Shirley Strayer, 2nd - Phyllis Myers; Carrots: 1st - Kathy Oakley; Lima Beans: 1st - Phyllis Myers; Kidney Beans: 1st - Phyllis Myers; Spinach: 1st – Phyllis Myers; Asparagus: 1st - Kathy Oakley; Potatoes: 1st - Phyllis Myers, 1st - Kathy Oakley; Mushrooms: 1st - Phyllis Myers.

Juices

Tomato: 1st - Shirley Strayer, 2nd - Phyllis Myers; Vegetable Juice: 1st - Betty VanWagner.

Pickles

Dill: 1st - Kathy Oakley; Sweet: 1st - Kathy Oakley; Pickled Beets: 1st - Phyllis Myers and Shirley Strayer, 2nd - Kathy Oakley.

Relishes

Sweet Pickle: 1st - Phyllis Myers; Vegetable: 1st - Shirley Strayer.

Vegetable Sauces

Tomato Sauce: 1st - Kathy Oakley; Spaghetti: 1st - Jim Fisel; Salsa: 1st - Kathy Oakley, 2nd - Connie Brower, 3rd - Phyllis Myers.

Fruit Juice

Other Juice: 1st - Phyllis Myers, Kathy Oakley, and Shirley Strayer;

Canned Meats

Venison: 1st - Phyllis Myers; Chicken: 1st - Phyllis Myers, 2nd - Kathy Oakley; Beef: 1st - Kathy Oakley; Pork: 1st - Kathy Oakley.

Meat Broth

1st - Phyllis Myers, 2nd - Kathy Oakley.

Jams and Jellies

Jellies: Cherry: 2nd - Phyllis Myers; Black Raspberry: 1st - Kathy Oakley; Grape: 3rd - Shirley Strayer.

Jams: Blueberry: 1st - Phyllis Myers; Strawberry: 1st - Shirley Strayer; Black Raspberry: 1st - Phyllis Myers; Peach: 1st - Phyllis Myers and Kathy Oakley.

Collection Display

Five Fruits: 1st - Phyllis Myers (Grand Champion), 2nd - Kathy Oakley; Five Vegetables: 1st - Phyllis Myers, 2nd - Kathy Oakley; Five Jams and Jellies: 1st - Phyllis Myers.

Baked Goods

Angel Food Cake: 1st - Sharon Strayer, 2nd - Betty VanWagner; Light Chocolate: 1st - Sharon Strayer; Miscellaneous Cakes Decorated: 1st - Cheryl Fry.

Pies

Cherry: 1st - Betty VanWagner; Dutch Apple: 2nd - Sharon Strayer; Fresh Black Raspberry: 1st - Betty VanWagner (Grand Champion); Pumpkin: 1st - Sharon Strayer; Custard: 1st - Sharon Strayer.

Cookies

Drop: 1st - Sharon Strayer, 2nd - Betty VanWagner, 2nd - Cheryl Fry; Bar: 2nd - Shirley Strayer.

Quick Breads

Zucchini: 1st - Betty VanWagner, 2nd - Cheryl Fry; Pumpkin: 1st - Sharon Strayer; Muffins: 2nd - Sharon Strayer.

Candy

Fudge: 1st - Betty VanWagner; Any Other: 1st - Cheryl Fry.